Privacy notice

1. Who is responsible for your personal data?

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies whenever Balfour Beatty plc, its subsidiary companies, group affiliates, joint venture entities or associated businesses (referred to in this Notice as “Balfour Beatty”, “we” or “us”) processes any personal data about you, such as collecting it, using it and storing it, for the reasons listed under section 4 below. This includes the processing performed by Balfour Beatty Investments Limited, who act as an agent of Balfour Beatty Group Limited, a subsidiary within Balfour Beatty plc’s group of companies. This Notice only applies to www.balfourbeattyinvestments.com and does not extend to other websites that can be accessed via links on this website, such as social media platforms. If you decide to visit any of these linked websites, please note that they have their own privacy and cookie information which we recommend that you review.

This Notice sits alongside and supplements Balfour Beatty’s Employee Privacy Notice (found on Balfour Beatty’s Business Management System), Project Privacy Notice (found here: https://www.balfourbeatty.com/services/privacy/project-privacy-notice/) and Website Privacy Notice (found here: https://www.balfourbeatty.com/services/privacy/). If there is any conflicting information between this Notice and these other privacy notices, then this Notice prevails.

Balfour Beatty is the controller of the personal data that we process as part of this Notice, unless otherwise stated. This Notice describes how and why we process your personal data and the rights you can exercise.

2. Personal data we collect and process about you

We currently collect and process the following personal data for the purposes described under section 4:

Category of personal data

Examples of what we collect and process

Browsing information Your IP address, operating system, browser type, cookie preferences and cookie identifiers.

3. How we obtain your personal data

The personal data we process is provided to us directly by you when you use this website.

4. Why we obtain your personal data

We obtain and process your personal data for the following reasons:

Purpose for processing

Justification

Analytics and website improvement We collect and aggregate browsing information to gain insights into how our website is being used and to identify areas for improvement.
Legal requests and claims We comply with requests for personal data made by relevant regulators, government departments and law enforcement authorities. We may also process your personal data for establishing, defending or pursuing potential legal claims.
Streaming content We may embed videos from our YouTube channel. The cookies used to enable this may indirectly identify individual users. YouTube will not store information to personalise your experience unless you are logged in to a Google account. Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

We do not make decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that have legal or similarly significant effects.

5. Sharing and transferring your personal data

Your personal data may be shared, where necessary, with:

Category of recipient

Reason for sharing your personal data

Cookie management platform We use a consent platform from OneTrust to record and remember your cookie preferences and ensure compliance with relevant laws. This may involve sharing some of your browsing information such as your IP address.
Web analytics platforms We use tools such as Google Analytics and Siteimprove to understand how our website is being used and identify areas for improvement. This may involve sharing some of your browsing information such as your IP address.
Website publishing platform and designer Our website is powered by WordPress and developed by Think Design Manchester Ltd. As part of delivering this service, they may have visibility of your personal data, although this will largely be incidental.

Your personal data may also be disclosed to regulators, public authorities, insurers, law firms, dispute resolution bodies, courts, as well as our subsidiary companies, affiliates within our group, entities with whom we have a joint venture or associated businesses, and our advisors and auditors.

Where data is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) or the UK, we ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place, for example the International Data Transfer Addendum or International Data Transfer Agreement issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK and the Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission. For more information on international data transfers and the appropriate safeguards that we apply, where applicable, and how you can receive a copy of them, please contact our Data Privacy Team at dataprivacy@balfourbeatty.com.

7. How we store your personal data

Your personal data is securely stored and we only keep it for as long as it is necessary for Balfour Beatty to process it for the purposes described in this Notice and in accordance with our own retention policies (available here: https://www.balfourbeatty.com/recordsmanagement).

We will retain personal data we collect from you where we have an ongoing and valid business reason to do so (for example, to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). When we have no ongoing and valid business reason to process your personal data, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

8. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Individual rights

Further details

Your right of access You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data.
Your right to rectification You have the right to ask us to rectify personal data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal data you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us the Data Privacy Team at dataprivacy@balfourbeatty.com if you wish to make a request and exercise any of these rights.

9. How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at dataprivacy@balfourbeatty.com. You can also make a complaint to the supervisory authority – in the UK that is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) whose details are here: https://www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions about this Notice, or how Balfour Beatty processes your personal data, please reach out to our Data Privacy Team at dataprivacy@balfourbeatty.com. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer at this same email address.

11. Updates to this Notice

We may update this Notice from time to time in response to legal, technical or business developments. If we make any material changes to how we process and use your personal data, we will notify you to inform you of the change.

You can see when this Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the end of this Notice.

Last updated: 13/09/23